Adenosine Triphosphate (ATP) - A cellular fuel-molecule; energizes the skin for a youthful vitality.
Acidophoius/Grape Ferment - An Alpha Hydroxy complex that smoothes rough skin.
Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs) - Alpha Hydroxy’s are a family of natural acids derived from fruits, milk and other plants. In small doses, they hydrate the skin. In higher concentrations, they act as exfoliants, reducing the effects of aging and sun-damage (visibly reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles).
AHAminoPlex - A glycolic/amino acid complex that delivers maximum AHA delivery into the skin, while minimizing irritating side effects such as drying and flakiness.
Algae Amino Acid - An amino acid used to reduce sensitivity and inflammation in skin (inflammation is the leading cause of aging skin).
Algae Extract - Contains humectant properties, which draw water to the skin and help keep it hydrated.
Algae Peptides - Clinical laboratory testing has proven that topical application of algae peptides results in a decrease in the appearance of wrinkles, an increase in skin’s firmness, smoothness and moisture. This unique protein is responsible for helping the skin to make new collagen; increasing firmness up to 20% and reducing the appearance of wrinkles by 27%.
Allantion - An extract of the comfrey root, this anti-irritant has healing and soothing properties and stimulates the growth of healthy skin. Also aids in the healing of damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. Great for sensitive, irritated and acne-prone skins-types.
Aloe Vera Leaf Extract – A soothing, hydrating and anti-inflammatory plant extract recognized for it’s ability to replenish moisture to the skin. Has also received much recognition recently as a carrier of vitamins to the skin.
Apple Extract - This gentle, but effective, form of alpha hydroxy acid is great for exfoliation.
Arginine - Considered one of the 10 essential amino acids, arginine is thought to have wound-healing, regenerative and anti-oxidant properties. Also has water binding and skin softening properties.
Arnica Extract - A hydrating herb that has been shown to stimulate the action of white blood cells, increasing resistance to bacterial infections.
Ascorbyl Methylsilanol Pectinate - A form of vitamin C that functions as an antioxidant and thickening agent.
Azulene - Derived from German Chamomile, very soothing to the skin.
Barley - Chinese herbalists have used this anti-inflammatory agent for years to reduce swelling and even tumors. It contains proteins and B vitamins.
Bentonite - An absorbent clay that pulls impurities up from the skin.
Beta Carotene - A good antioxidant that can reduce the effects of sun damage. This pro-vitamin A also Protects DNA from free radical damage.
Beta Glucan - Found in the cell walls of baker's yeast, beta glucans enhance the immune system, triggering the skin to repair itself from naturally occurring and environmental damage. Beta glucans help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and have been shown to stimulate the formation of collagen, which gives the skin increased strength and durability.
Beta Hydroxy Acids - A family of acids that chemically exfoliate the skin. Salicylic Acid is an important member of this group (see below).
Black Currant Oil - Rich in antioxidants, vitamin E and gamma linoleic acid- derived from black currant shrub.
Borago Officinalis Seed Oil - Rich in antioxidants, this plant oil contains high levels of essential fatty acids, which moisturize and lubricate the skin. Also thought to be good for the skin if taken orally.
Calendula - An anti-inflammatory agent derived from marigold extract. Soothes the inflammation of the skin and mucous membranes, reduces body scars, soothes chapped skin and eliminates broken capillaries.
Camellia Oleifera - Japanese green tea, used to control chronic inflammation in the skin (inflammation is the leading cause of aging skin).
Carrot Extract Carrot - Rich in natural vitamin A, an antioxidant-rich extract used for its toning and skin-renewing properties. Contains high levels of beta-carotene. Protects skins lipids for smoother, comfortably moist skin.
Cetyl Alcohol - An emollient and secondary emulsifier, derived from naturally occurring fatty acids from coconut oil.
Citric Acid - Derived from citrus fruit with astringent and antioxidant properties. Used to adjust the pH of products.
Citrus Extract - An exfoliating AHA.
Chamomile Extract - An excellent skin soother and anti-inflammatory agent that also reduces swelling.
Chlorella Vulgaris - Derived from green algae. Used as a skin conditioner and antioxidant. Chlorella firms and plumps skin and protects against moisture loss.
Chickweed Extract - Used for its cleansing properties.
Cholecalciferol - Stabilized form of vitamin D that helps boost the anti-aging effects of vitamin A.
Coneflower Extract - Used to speed up the healing process. Improves skins firmness up 21% in just 4 weeks.
Cucumber Extract - A hydrating herb cucumber extract used for its tightening, anti-itching, soothing, refreshing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate - A soothing agent derived from the licorice plant, a strong anti-inflammatory and skin soother.
Dimethicone - A form of silicone used to give products lubricity and protect skin from moisture loss. Contributes a degree of water repellence, promotes easy spreading and leaves a smooth feeling without feeling either sticky or oily.
Dimethicone/vinyldimethicone crosspolymer - A light-diffusing silicone-based material.
Eucalyptus Oil - A purifying agent derived from the leaves of the Eucalyptus tree. Used to improve circulation and known for its antibacterial, cooling and skin-freshening properties.
Evening Primrose Oil - A lipid-rich lubricant which helps restore sun-damaged or compromised skin back to health.
Farnesol Complex - An extract of plants believed to have antioxidant properties.
Ginkgo Biloba Extract - An herb used as an anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti-irritant.
Glucosamine HCL - A non-acid sugar complex that exfoliates and can be used by most people who are normally irritated by Alpha Hydroxy Acids.
Glycerin - Derived from vegetable oils this is a humectant that draws water to the skin.
Glycolic Acid - One of many alpha hydroxy acids, commonly used to reduce excessive dead skin cell buildup which can be associated with many skin problems. Derived from sugar cane.
Glycolipids - Moisturizing lipids (oils).
Green Tea Extract - A powerful antioxidant agent that helps prevent UV absorption by reducing the free radical damage associated with sun exposure. Soothes signs of redness.
Guarana Extract - A soothing herb.
Grapeleaf - An excellent antioxidant and rich source of a flavenoid type molecule that protects capillary walls and inhibits enzymes that break down collagen and elastin. Protects skin from loss of firmness and maintains elasticity.
Grapeseed Oil - A very stable (not prone to rancidity) lipid-rich plant oil which moisturizes and acts as a powerful antioxidant, protecting skin against pollution and free radical damage.
Hyaluronic Acid - Extremely moisturizing to the skin, hyaluronic acid binds and retains essential moisture within the stratum corneum and reduces fine lines caused by dehydration. Occurs naturally in the skin and holds many times more moisture than even the collagen protein molecule.
Hybrid Sunflower Oil - A lipid rich plant oil that helps fill in missing lipids in the skin that creates the skin’s protective barrier.
Hydrocotyl Asiatica Extract - A herb with antibacterial, anti-psoriatic, and wound-healing properties.
Ivy Extract - A hydrating herb extract.
Jasmine Oil - Known for its healing, jasmine oil tones elasticity and revitalizes the skin.
Jojoba Oil - This moisturizing oil reduces transepidermal water loss without blocking the transportation of water vapor and gases, providing skin with suppleness and softness.
Kaolin - A white powder clay obtained from China that effectively absorbs oil while tightening and toning the skin. Its purifying qualities help to clear problem skin.
Kola Extract - A soothing plant extract.
Kukui - A lipid-rich plant oil that helps revive skin’s natural moisture barrier.
Lactic Acid - Used to retexture the skin’s surface and stimulate cell renewal, lactic acid absorbs through the stratum corneum to the lower level of the epidermis, assisting in cell detachment from the inner layers and resulting in smoothness and suppleness of the skin's surface.
Lavender Oil - An antiseptic and anti-inflammatory agent effective in treating acne, dermatitis and oily skin problems.
Lavandin Oil - An essential soothing oil of the hybrid lavender plant.
Lipid Rich Plant Oils - Provides essential lipids (oils) to smooth rough skin and reinforce skin’s natural barrier.
Licorice Oil - Inhibits melanin biosynthesis while attacking free radicals and is used as an anti-inflammatory and skin soother.
Mate Extract (aka Paraguay Tea) - An extract that has been shown to reduce irritation often associated with the use of alpha and beta hydroxy acids in cosmetic formulations. Because of its high concentration of Theophylline and other anti-irritant xanthines, Paraguay tea is ideal for use in skin-smoothing formulations. It is also an astringent.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate - A time-released vitamin C used to help repair sun-damage.
Malic Acid - An alpha hydroxy acid used for its moisturizing and hydrating properties. Malic acid is derived from apples.
Mallow Extract - A hydrating herb.
Matrixyl Peptides (aka Palmioyl pentapeptide 3) - Made up of a patented blend of water-soluble molecules and five amino acids (called "peptides") this amino acid chain increases skin’s firmness by 21%, increases long-term hydration by 138% and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by 68%.
Methylparaben (aka Methyl/Propyl Paraben) - A highly effective antimicrobial and anti-irritant that has been found to be extremely useful in various types of cosmetics and food products. It is a food-grade preservative, derived from the palm leaf, which is used to ensure shelf life and hygienic stability. It is non-irritating and non-toxic and is effective against a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Micronized Zinc Oxide - The gentlest UVA protecting sunscreen available.
Moisturezomes - Moisture-filled liposomes that deliver continual bursts of time released moisture.
Mugwart Amino Acids - Soothes stinging and redness and is used to counter more irritating active ingredients required for exfoliation.
Octinoxate - A UVB sunscreen that absorbs UVB rays.
Palmitoyl Penapeptide-3 - (see Matrixyl Peptides)
Panthenol (aka Pro-vitamin B5) - Studies show when topically applied, Panthenol penetrates the skin and is converted into pantothenic acid, which promotes wound healing, stimulates cellular proliferation and moisturizes the skin. Also an anti-inflammatory agent.
Passionflower - Maintains skin’s elasticity.
PEG-8/SMDI - Time-released, targeted delivery for increased AHA protection.
Phellodendron Amurense Bark Extract - A lipid-rich plant that increases skin’s moisture and revives softness.
Polyphenols - Very powerful antioxidants present in several different botanicals; most notably grape skin and grape seed extracts.
Phospholipids - Type of lipid (fat) composed of glycerol, fatty acids and phosphate. Essential to the function of cell membranes by providing a stable surrounding structure.
Pumice - Volcanic microcrystals that are the smallest of all buffing crystals; gently polishes without irritation.
Quillalla Extract - Gently dissolves sebum (oil) without stripping the skin.
Retinol - Pure bioactive vitamin A working inside skin’s surface, retinol helps fight wrinkles, encourages moisture retention and stimulates collagen production and cell turnover. Retinol produces changes in the skin similar to those produced by retinoic acid but without irritation or measurable traces of retinoic acid in the skin. Therefore, retinol is not classified a drug by the FDA.
Retinyl Palmitate - Stablilized form of vitamin A; visibly improves surface signs of aging.
Rosemary Oil - Credited with antiseptic properties, this oil is considered beneficial for acne, dermatitis and eczema. May stimulate fibroblast growth with an increase in epidermal cell turnover. Useful in products for aging and aged skin.
Rosemary Extract - An essential oil which is cleansing, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, moisturizing, softening and rejuvenating.
Rose Hips Seed Oil - Lipid-rich plant oil used for its moisturizing and hydrating properties. Firms and tones tissues, very rich in natural vitamin C.
Rosemarinus Officinalis - Known for its antioxidant benefit for the skin.
Saccharomyces Lysate Extract - Helps correct overly red or yellow tones in the skin.
Safflower Seed oil - A very fine oil expressed from the seed of safflower, it is used in creams to moisturize, soften and smooth the skin.
Sambucus Extract - A hydrating herb, mild astringent and gentle stimulant that is beneficial in treatment of dry skin. Commonly used to clear complexion of freckles and sunburn.
Salicylic Acid - A beta hydroxy acid that helps purify within the pore. Dissolves the top layer of the corneum cells and improves the look and feel of the skin. Salicylic acid is also considered an antiseptic. Its micro-exfoliating action causes slow movement of the superficial cells that are already old, forcing the deep layers to be replaced with younger cells.
Sage Oil - A purifying, essential oil. Used for its antibacterial and healing properties.
Sandalwood Extract - A lipid-rich plant oil.
Sandalwood Oil - A powerful antibacterial and antiseptic agent used to treat problem skin and reduce puffiness.
Saponins - Natural cleansers that are anti-bacterial, purifying and fortifying to the cell surface.
Sea Whip Extract - Extra-strength soothing anti-inflammatory agent with the strongest soothing action of all sea derived calming agents. Soothes in seconds.
SD Alcohol - Assists in the penetration of salicylic acid and other ingredientss into the skin.
Silica - Mineral found abundantly in sandstone, clay and granite, as well as in parts of plants and animals, silica is used as an absorbent powder, thickening agent and light diffuser.
Sodium Ascorbate - A non-acid vitamin C that greatly improves skin’s elasticity.
Sodium Hyaluronate - Binds up to 1000 times its weight in water found in almost every cell in our body. The sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, which is a protein occurring in the skin, is an excellent skin conditioner and humectant. Helps prevent skin dehydration.
Sodium PCA - Derived from amino acids, this high-performance humectant is known for its moisture-binding ability. Considered to be noncomedogenic and non-allergenic. Recommended for dry, delicate and sensitive skin.
Soluble Beta Glucan - Supports skin to repair itself.
Sulphur - Particularly necessary for the body's production of collagen, which helps to form connective tissue. Sulfur is also a component of keratin, the chief ingredient in hair, skin, and nails. By controlling bacteria and exfoliating the skin, sulfur is also a popular acne treatment. Sulfur is thought to dissolve the top layer of dry, dead cells and slow down oil-gland activity.
Superoxide Dismutase - Controls signs of inflammation and is a powerful biological antioxidant.
Squalane - Derived from olives, squalane is a very effective moisturizer and antioxidant. It is also helps prevent irritation and allergic reactions in the skin.
Stearic acid - A natural emolient, emulsifier and thickener.
Tea Tree Oil - A bacteria-fighting essential oil that is good for use on oily skin. Promotes healing, exhibits positive benefit against seborrhea, psoriasis (reduces scaling and redness) eczema (stops itching and reduces redness) and dermatitis. Particularly beneficial to acne-prone and congested skin-types.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate - A time-released vitamin C ester that helps reduce risk of clogged pores and repairs visible signs of sun damage.
Tetrasodium EDTA - A chelating agent that reacts with sodium, calcium and magnesium salts found in hard water and makes them water-soluble. A bonding agent that links with minerals to prevent them from causing microbial growth.
Titanium Dioxide - A naturally occurring earth mineral that functions as a sunblock to both UVA and UVB rays.
Tocopheryl Acetate (aka Vitamin E) - An antioxidant and free radical scavenger. Reduces transepidermal water loss, thereby improving the appearance of rough, dry, damaged skin. Also effective in preventing irritation due to sun exposure.
Thyme - An herb that provides antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent and fungicidal properties.
Vitamin A - This antioxidant vitamin energizes cells and is a potent free radical scavenger. It is vital for maintaining a youthful, supple, smooth complexion and greatly helps slow down the appearance of aging.
Vitamin C - An antioxidant and collagen-builder used to even out, brighten up and strengthen the skin. Necessary for collagen formation, Vitamin C is a valuable antioxidant and protectant against photodamage created by sunlight in both the UVB and UVA rays.
Vitamin D - Prolongs softness in skin and helps lessen surface fine lines. Necessary for the reproduction of new skin cells.
Vitamin E - Found in vegetable oils, Vitamin E is known for its emollient benefits to the skin, including helping to maintain skin elasticity. Also a widely used antioxidant that helps reduce premature aging.
Wild Thyme Oil - A purifying essential oil.
Willow Bark - An anti-inflammatory and soothing agent; great for blemished or sun-exposed skin.
Witch Hazel - Often used for its anti-itching, softening, healing and emollient properties. Also used as an astringent in high concentrations.
White Tea - Stronger than green tea, calms signs of redness and tingling in seconds.
Yucca Schidigera Extract - A plant extract used as a natural cleanser.
Zinc Oxide - A pore-purifying mineral complex that soothes and is also used as a physical sunscreen for protection against both UVA and UVB rays. |